Jubilee Cup 2017 final Celebration

Jubilee Cup Winners 2017

OBU vs HOBM 32-19

Sunday, 04 September 2016 07:37

Congratulations all for another successful year of rugby at OBU. Special mention to: the Premiers for winning the Swindale Shield for the first time, Colts Green and First Grade for dominating their competitions winning cups for both the first and second round, the Pink Ginners for picking up the Alan Seerup Cup and the Women the Challenge Cup. Below are our 2016 OBU prize winners:

Braddock/Forde Cup

85kg Player of the year - Bunnies

Daniel Aplin

 

Peter Preston Cup

Best Under 21 grade player - Colts White

Joey Lewis

 

Darryl Longley Cup

Best Under 21 grade player - Colts Black

Sam Combs

 

Prime Corporation Cup

Best Under 21 grade player - Colts Green

Jared Martinovich

 

Dai Hayward Trophy

Top age grade points scorer

Sam Reid

 

Nic Jones Memorial Cup

Player who has contributed most to Colts side

Jack Green

 

Stephen Robertson Cup

Most Improved Women’s player

Charlotte Chivers

 

Sisam Cup

Woman’s Player of the year

Georgia Daals

 

First Grade player of the year

Tyler Campbell

 

Sir Richard Wild Cup

Premier Reserve player of the year

Mark Franklin

 

Most tries scored – Training Grades

Georgia Daals

 

Most points scored – All Grades

Sam Reid

 

Mike Lorigan Memorial Shield

Most tries in social rugby

Jono Mitchell

 

Graham Haggett Cup

Most points in social rugby

Glenn Terry

 

Peter Scott Cup

Most successful on-field social team

Pink Ginners

 

Brown Copeland Cup

Most successful off field social team

Righteous Brothers

 

Jackie Ruru Shield – Holder

Righteous Brothers

 

Jackie Ruru Blazer

The Player who best epitomizes the values of the Jackie Ruru Shield

Jeremy August

 

Frank Scott Memorial Trophy

The Social Player that best served the Club

Ian Tan

 

Dr Elliot Memorial Cup

Club Team of the Year

Colts Green

 

Noel Ryder Cup

Outstanding Player First year out of School

Patterson Carter

 

Al Keown Memorial Cup

Best Under 21 Player

Daven Candy

 

Old-Boys University Cup

Most Loyal Club Player/Member

Mark Franklin

 

Stu Wilson Trophy

The Player who best epitomized the spirit of OBU Rugby

Agustin Escalona

 

MJB (Jock) Hobbs

Coach of the Year

Hamish Vance & First Grade Coaching Team

 

Lt Gen Bernard Freyberg Trophy

Volunteer of the Year

Jaesen Sumner

 

Brown Copeland Presidents Cup

Person who has best served the Club

Maree Chivers

 

Supporters Cup

Most Improved Premier Team Player

Manahi Moana

 

Ian Archibald Trophy

Premier Team Player of the Year

Jonathan Fuimaono

Last modified on Monday, 05 September 2016 06:17