Junior Prizewinners
The following is a list of all of the Junior prizewinners for 2019. Congratulations to all winners, their teams, coaches, parents, whanau and supporters!
Special mentions were also made of James O’Brien and James Ma who have been with OBU juniors since under 6s. This is the first wave of kids to have played all of their junior rugby with OBU. All the best for your future and please know that there is always a place for you here at OBU whenever you need it!
Another special mention for Anthony Taylor who received the inaugural Junior volunteer of the year award fro several years of dedication to getting kids on the park on Saturday mornings. Congratulations from the whole club Anthony, well deserved!
Great season, see you back next year!
Team | Award | Award Winner |
---|---|---|
Under 6 Wilsons | Best Player | Callum Best |
Best Team Player | Victor Shan | |
Most improved Player | Zion Malo | |
Under 7 Prestons | Best Player | William Barton |
Best Team Player | Zoe Malo | |
Most improved Player 1 | Liam Smit | |
Most Improved Player 2 | Arlo Bentley | |
Under 8 Bremners | Best Player | Immanuel Malo |
Best Team Player | Billy James | |
Most improved Player | Ivy Taylor | |
Under 9 Steinmetz | Best Player | Mason Irving |
Best Team Player | Harper Bockett-Smith | |
Most improved Player | Lachlan Reid | |
Under 11 Williments | Best Forward | Luka Newton-Urlich |
Best Back | Carlos Palu | |
Most Improved Forward | Nico Buda | |
Most Improved Back | Toby McFarlane | |
Team Player Forward | Henry Bass | |
Team Player Back | Jack Benson |
Senior Prizewinners
This was a great celebration of the performances and contributions of the great work done throughout the year by players, coaches, managers, supporters and volunteers.
There were a few late arrivals due to rep rugby commitments but there were plenty there to congratulate the winners and there was enough silverware to dazzle even the most cynical butler!
Details below and if you weren’t there, these are the people you owe a pat on the back!
A quick side note, Jon Fuimaono received his blazer from Wellington Maori rugby earlier in the day for his 11 years of service. Well done Fui!
Trophy | Description | Winner | Details |
---|---|---|---|
Mike Lorigan Memorial Shield | Most tries in social rugby | Peni P Finau (Pink Ginners) | 14 tries |
Graham Haggett Cup | Most points in social rugby | Peni P Finau (Pink Ginners) | 70 pts |
Brown-Copeland Cup | Most successful off-field social team | 69ers | |
Peter Scott Cup | Most successful on-field social team | Pink Ginners | |
Jackie Ruru Shield | End of season holder | Pink Ginners | |
Jackie Ruru Blazer | The player that epitomises the values of the Jackie Ruru Shield |
Jeremy P Seal (Pink Ginners) | |
Frank Scott Memorial Trophy | The social player that best served the club | Edward H Griffiths (Righteous Brothers) |
|
Braddock Forde Cup | 85kg player of the year | Finn A Lawson | |
Peter Preston Cup | Best under 21 grade player: Colts black | Reuben J Partington | |
Prime Corporation Cup | Best under 21 grade player: Colts green | Michael Muir | |
Dai Hayward Trophy | Top age grade points scorer | Michael Muir | 97 pts |
Nick Jones Memorial Cup | The player who contributed most to the
Colts Green side (selected by players) |
Jasper R Edgar & Tom Hoskin | |
First Grade | Player of the year | Kiff Kerr & Brendan Jacques | |
Sir Richard Wild Cup | Premier reserve player of the year | Stewart J Gray | |
Stephen Robertson Cup | Most improved women’s player | Chloe J Te Moananui | |
Sisam Cup | Woman’s player of the year | Emily J Dalley | |
Most tries scored | Training grades | Trevahn EJ Ta’ufo’ou (Premier) | 14 tries |
Most points scored | All grades | Dale G Sabbagh (Premier) | 178 pts |
Noel Ryder Cup | Outstanding player first year out of school | Joshua WJ Gimblett | |
Al Keown Memorial Cup | Best Under 21 player – all grades | Caleb J Delaney | |
Dr Elliot Memorial Cup | Club team of the year | Colts Green | |
Old Boys University Cup | Most loyal club player/member | Jonathan R Fuimaono | |
Stu Wilson Trophy | The player who best epitomised the spirit of OBU rugby | Junior M Makapelu (Premier) | |
MJB (Jock) Hobbs Trophy | Coach of the year | Dallas M Paotonu (Colts Green) | |
Lt Gen Bernard Freyberg Trophy | Volunteer of the year | Paul D Swift | |
Supporters Cup | Most improved premier team player | Sam JA Reid | |
Ian Archibald Trophy | Premier team player of the year | Finnbarr J Kerr Newell |