Senior Rugby

The Old Boys-University Club is one of Wellington and New Zealand’s largest clubs, competing in all divisions from Premier club rugby, through to Colts (or under-21), under 85 kilogram weight restricted grades and Women’s rugby.

A number of thriving social or non-training teams add colour and vibrancy to the club.  One team, the ‘Teddybears’, is the oldest surviving social team in New Zealand – in existence now for nearly 50 years. Others such as the ‘Pink Ginners’ and ‘Sixty Niners’ have been around for over 40 years and they are still going strong.

Join the team

Teams

Premier Men

Head Coach:
Jamie Williams     [email protected]

Assistant Coaches:
Michael Barnes, Rua Tipoki, Greg Halford

Manager:
Hayden Smith

Assistant Manager:
Brad Houlahan

Physio:
Olivia Frew

Strenghening & Conditioning:
Richie Macdonald

Training:
Tuesday and Thursday nights 6pm.

Premier Women

Head Coach:
Gary Hilsdon

Assistant Coaches:
Mui Liumaihetau, Tara Horsnell

Manager:
Janelle Schreiber

Assistant Manager:
TBC

Training:
Monday and Wednesday nights 6pm.

Premier Reserves

Head Coach:
Dave Jensen

Assistant Coaches:
Anthony Rehutai, Alex Taimalietane

Manager:
Johnny Hewitt

Training:
Tuesday and Thursday nights 6pm.

First Grade

Head Coach:
Hamish Vance

Assistant Coaches:
Matt Anderson, Mike Brodie, Robert Vance

Manager:
Phoebe Ferguson

Training:
Tuesday and Thursday nights 6pm.

Colts Green

Head Coach:
Zak Feaunati     [email protected]

Assistant Coaches:
James Bailey, Dan Mellon, Con Williams, Te Wehi Wright

Manager:
TBC

Assistant Manager:
Harry Hornabrook

Training:
Monday and Wednesday nights 5:45pm.

Colts Black

Head Coach:
Dallas Paotonu

Manager:
Dan Morrah

Training:
Monday and Wednesday nights 6pm.

U85Kg Bunnies

Coach:
Gene Jacobs

Manager:
Dee Te Ariki

Reserve Grade 69'ers

Manager:
Aaron Hodson

Reserve Grade Pink Ginners

Manager:
Bob Coyle, Norm Ferguson

Reserve Grade Teddy Bears

Manager:
Brendan Eckert

Reserve Grade Righteous Bros.

Manager:
Nicky Maaka

OBU Sevens

Head Coach:
Alex Taimalietane

Assistant Coaches:
Te Wehi Wright, Tomasi Palu

Manager:
Maree Chivers

Assistant Manager:
Simone Chivers

Training:
Tuesday and Thursday nights 6pm.