OBU Matches

Last Updated: Tuesday, 29th September 2020

All games Saturday unless stated otherwise.

Please note these entries are manually added. All efforts are made to keep them as accurate as possible but there may be some discrepancies from time to time.

If you are unsure please check the official draws on the WRFU Website

Note: We welcome photos of your match. Send them in for the slider below! Best size is 4:3 if you can, but we’ll still get a few up if you can’t.

Success Score

Red – Below 40% wins = Bad week for the club

Orange – between 40% & 60% = Good week for the club

Green – More than 60 = Great week for the club

Result / Round 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Played 7 13 12 13 13 13 14 13 4 13 13 10 9 10 4
Won 2 6 7 7 6 5 4 7 1 5 8 5 3 6 3
Draw 4 1 2 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 0 0 0 1 1
Loss 1 6 3 5 6 7 8 5 2 7 5 5 6 3 0
Success Score 29% 50% 58% 54% 50% 38% 29% 54% 25% 38% 62% 50% 33% 60% 75%

The Season

Preseason Saturday 13 June 2020

Senior Teams

Team Against Venue Time Result For Against Bonus Notes
Premier Petone Petone North Park 2:30 pm Win 26 19 Pre-Season
Women Pre-Season match cancelled
Premier Reserve Petone Petone North Park 1:00 pm Loss 7 22 Pre-Season
Colts Div 1 Green Starts 27th June
Colts Div 2 Black Starts 27th June
85kg Scallywags Starts 27th June

Reserve Grade

Team Against Venue Time Result For Against Bonus Notes
Reserve 69ers Starts 27th June
Reserve Pink Ginners* Starts 27th June
Reserve Righteous Bros Starts 27th June
Reserve Teddy Bears Starts 27th June

* Current Ruru Shield Holder

College Rugby

Team Against Venue Time Result For Against Bonus Notes
Wellington College 1st XV
Queen Margaret College

OBU Kids

Team Against Venue Time Result For Against Player of the Day Notes
Under 12 Smiths/Vikings Newlands Boyd Wilson 10:00 Draw 30 30 Thaine & Nico Preseason
Under 9 Steinmetz TBC Scheduled for 20 June
Under 8 Bremners TBC Scheduled for 20 June
Under 7 Prestons TBC Scheduled for 20 June
Under 6 Wilsons TBC Scheduled for 20 June
Week 1: 20 June 2020 Premier Men, Premier Women, Premier Reserve Men start competition

Club success score

7 games. 2 wins, 4 losses and one draw.

Winning Ratio =

29%

Senior Teams

Match report for OBU Premiers vs Poneke available here…

OBU Team Against Venue Time Result For Against Bonus Notes
Premier Poneke Nairnville Park 2:45 pm Win 25 5 Rd 1 Swindale Shield. Highlights on Clubrugbytv here…

Match report here…

Women Norths Jerry Collins Stadium 11:30 am Loss 7 54 Rd 1 Rebecca Liua’ana Trophy
Premier Reserve Poneke Nairnville Park 1:00 pm Loss 13 15 1 Rd 1 Harper-Lock Shield
Colts Div 1 Green Starts 27th June
Colts Div 2 Black Starts 27th June
85kg Scallywags Starts 27th June

Reserve Grade

OBU Team Against Venue Time Result For Against Bonus Notes
Reserve 69ers Starts 27th June
Reserve Pink Ginners* Starts 27th June
Reserve Righteous Pack Starts 27th June
Reserve Teddy Bears Starts 27th June

* Current Ruru Shield Holder

College Rugby

OBU Team Against Venue Time Result For Against Bonus Notes
Wellington College 1st XV Porirua College Wellington College # 1 1:00 pm Win 32 10 Grading Game
Queen Margaret College

OBU Kids

OBU Team Against Venue Time Result For Against Player of the Day Notes
Under 12 Smiths/Vikings Oriental-Rongotai Polo Ground Miramar 10:00 am Loss 24 34 Harry & Jackston 1st competition game
Under 9 Steinmetz Wests Piranhas Boyd-Wilson 9:00 am Loss 35 40 Henry 1st competition game
Under 7 Prestons Johnsonville Jaguars Boyd-Wilson 9:00 am Draw 75 75 Louie 1st competition game
Week 2: 27 Jun 2020 U85, Colts, Reserve Grade season starts

Club success score

13 games. 6 wins, 6 losses and one draw.

Winning Ratio =

50%

Senior Teams

Team Against Venue Time Result For Against Bonus Notes
Premier Norths Nairnville 2:45 pm Win 33 16 Win the Ken Douglas trophy. Retain Bill Brien Challenge
Women Avalon Ian Galloway Cage 11:30 am Loss 31 28 2
Premier Reserve Norths Nairnville 1:00 pm Loss 29 57 1
Colts Div 1 Green Norths Blue Wilton 1:00 pm Draw 26 26 1
Colts Div 2 Black Tawa Redwood Park 1:00 pm Win 20 14
85kg Scallywags Hutt Old Boys Marist MacAlister Park #1 1:00 pm Win 28 14 1

Reserve Grade

Team Against Venue Time Result For Against Bonus Notes
Reserve 69ers Wellington Axemen MacAlister Park #1 2:45 pm Loss 5 47
Reserve Pink Ginners* Oriental Rongotai Polo Ground #2 2:45 pm Loss 10 25
Reserve Righteous Pack Bye
Reserve Teddy Bears Wests Mixed Veges Ian Galloway #3 2:45 pm Loss 7 10 1

* Current Ruru Shield Holder

College Rugby

Team Against Venue Time Result For Against Bonus Notes
Wellington College 1st XV HIBS HIBS Win 45 15
Queen Margaret College

OBU Kids

Team Against Venue Time Result For Against Player of the Day Notes
Under 12 Smiths/Vikings Upper Hutt Maoribank # 2 10:00 am Loss 10 22 Josh & Jacob
Under 9 Steinmetz Newlands

Angels

TBC 9:00 am Win 50 20 Zoe
Under 7 Preston-Wilsons Newlands Panthers Boyd-Wilson 9:00 am Win 55 0 Elijah
Week 3: 04 Jul 2020 Ruru Challenge
Thanks to Bruce 'Washdyke' Thomson for the use of the prem & prem reserve photosphotos

Senior Teams

Team Against Venue Time Result For Against Bonus Notes
Premier Para-Plim Ngati Toa 2:45 PM Win 57 12 1 8 Tries, 6 Conversions
Women Bye Bye
Premier Reserve Para-Plim Ngati Toa 1:00 PM Win 43 8 1 6 tries, 5 Conversions, 1 Penalty
Colts Green Norths White Porirua Park #3 1:00 PM Win 79 0 1
Colts Black Petone Nairnville 1:00 PM Loss 3 18
85kg Scallywags Poneke Kilbirnie Park 2:45 PM- Win 36 26 1

Reserve Grade

Team Against Venue Time Result For Against Bonus Notes
69ers Teddy Bears Alex Moore Artificial 7:30 pm Draw 19 19 Friday night
Pink Ginners* Righteous Pack * Boyd Wilson Artificial 7:30 pm Win 19 5 Friday night

Ruru Defence

Ruru stays with Pink Ginners until Round 12 5 September vs 69ers.

Righteous Pack * Pink Ginners* Boyd Wilson Artificial 7:30 pm Loss 5 19 Friday night

Ruru Challenge

Teddy Bears 69ers Alex Moore Artificial 7:30 pm Draw 19 19 Friday night
Dead Antiques WAGS Wainuiomata 12ish Sunday 5th

Golden oldies

Practice  Friday night at Fortune Favours  5.30 pm

* Current Ruru Shield Holder

* Ruru Shield Challenger

College Rugby

Team Against Venue Time Result For Against Bonus Notes
Wellington College 1st XV Qualified. Weekend off.
Queen Margaret College

OBU Kids

Team Against Venue Time Result For Against Player of the Day Notes
Under 12 Smiths/Vikings Paraparaumu Helston Park 11:00 am Loss 0 69 Jack
Under 9 Steinmetz Poneke Lions Kilbirnie Park 2a 9:00 am Win 60 40 Lachlan
Under 7 Prestons/Wilsons Wests Tigers Boyd-Wilson 9:00 am Win 35 30 Harper
Week 4: 11 Jul 2020

Club success score

13 games. 7 wins, 5 losses and one draw.

Winning Ratio = 54%

Senior Teams

Team Against Venue Time Result For Against Bonus Notes
Premier Johnsonville Wellngton College 2:45 pm Win 52 7 1 Retained Bill Brien Challenge Cup

Match report here…

Women Poneke Nairnville 11:30 am Win 29 10 1
Premier Reserve Johnsonville Cripples Kilbirnie # 3 12:30 pm Win 47 7 1
Colts Green Johnsonville Kelburn Park 1:00 pm Win 78 0 1
Colts Black Upper Hutt Maidstone 2 1:00 pm Loss 5 18
85kg Scallywags Eastbourne H W Short Rec 2:45 pm Loss 27 37 1

Reserve Grade

Team Against Venue Time Result For Against Bonus Notes
69ers Ories Ian Galloway # 1 1:00 pm Loss 5 39
Pink Ginners* Upper Hutt Pirates Maoribank # 1 2:45 pm Loss 34 48 1
Righteous Pack MSP Evans Bay # 1 2:45 pm Win 43 31 1
Teddy Bears Upper Hutt J8s Maoribank # 2 2:45 pm Loss 0 38

* Current Ruru Shield Holder

College Rugby

Team Against Venue Time Result For Against Bonus Notes
Wellington College 1st XV
Queen Margaret College

OBU Kids

Team Against Venue Time Result For Against Player of the Day Notes
Under 12 Smiths/Vikings MSP Evans Bay # 1 10:30 am Win 34 29 Josh & Jack
Under 9 Steinmetz Ories Magpies Boyd Wilson 9:00 am Win 40 35 Dahlia Banks
Under 7 Prestons/Wilsons Ories Magpies Boyd Wilson 9:00 am Draw 65 65 Timothy Tora
Week 5: 18 Jul 2020

Senior Teams

Team Against Venue Time Result For Against Bonus Notes
Premier Upper Hutt Rams Wellington College 2:45 pm Win 38 7 1
Women Oriental-Rongotai Polo Ground Miramar 11:30 am Loss 95 0
Premier Reserve Stokes Valley Nairnville #1 1:00 pm Win 48 7 1
Colts Green Upper Hutt Ian Galloway #1 1:00 PM Win 81 5 1
Colts Black Bye Bye
85kg Scallywags MSP MacAlister #1 1:00 pm Win 22 19 1

Reserve Grade

Team Against Venue Time Result For Against Bonus Notes
69ers Upper Hutt Pirates Kilbirnie #3 2:45 pm Win 22 19 1
Pink Ginners* Upper Hutt Thirstys Kilbirnie Park # 3 2:45 pm Loss 14 17 1
Righteous Pack Upper Hutt J8s McAlister 1 2:45 pm Loss 12 35
Teddy Bears Poneke Ruffnuts Ian galloway # 4 2:45 pm Loss 5 42
Dead Antiques Millihans Masterton 1:00 pm Draw 40 40

* Current Ruru Shield Holder

College Rugby

Team Against Venue Time Result For Against Bonus Notes
Wellington College 1st XV No game – holidays
Queen Margaret College

OBU Kids

Team Against Venue Time Result For Against Player of the Day Notes
Under 12 Smiths/Vikings Stokes Valley Boyd Wilson 10:30 am Loss 17 30 Thaine & Riley-
Under 9 Steinmetz Upper Hutt Corvettes Boyd Wilson 9:00 am Loss 35 45 Atticus Wests defaulted. Replacement match same venue same time
Under 7 Prestons/Wilsons Wests Pumas Ian Galloway # 7 9:00 am Win 55 40 Juliet
Week 6: 25 Jul 2020

Senior Teams

Team Against Venue Time Result For Against Bonus Notes
Premier MSP Evans Bay Park 2:45 pm Loss 18 22 1 close Lost Jack Lamason Memorial Cup
Women Hutt Old Boys Marist Nairnville Park 11:30 am Win 29 25
Premier Reserve MSP Evans Bay Park 1:00 pm Loss 10 29
Colts Green Bye Bye
Colts Black Poneke Nairnville 1:00 pm Win 61 10 1 4Tries
85kg Scallywags Upper Hutt Maoribank # 1 2:45 pm Loss 19 53

Reserve Grade

Team Against Venue Time Result For Against Bonus Notes
69ers Wests Mixed Veges Ian Galloway # 3  2:45 pm Loss 21 26 1 – close
Pink Ginners* MSP Internationals Kilbirnie Park # 3 2:45 pm Loss 26 28 2 – close & 4 tries
Righteous Pack Upper Hutt Thirsty’s Maoribank # 2 2:45 pm Loss 17 40
Teddy Bears Para Plim Punters Ngati Toa Domain 2:45 pm Loss 19 48

* Current Ruru Sheld Holder

College Rugby

Team Against Venue Time Result For Against Bonus Notes
Wellington College 1st XV Mana Mana # 1 1:00 pm Win 28 17 1 – 4 tries
Queen Margaret College

OBU Kids

Team Against Venue Time Result For Against Player of the Day Notes
Under 12 Smiths/Vikings Newlands Broncos Newlands Park #1 10:30 am Win 54 19 Whole team Video summary here…

(N.B. Playing in Jville strip).

Under 9 Steinmetz Poneke Kilbirnie Park 2a 9:00 am Win 70 50 James Darlow
Under 7 Prestons/Wilsons Wests Pumas Ian Galloway # 7 9:00 am Draw 60 60 Callum Best
Week 7: 01 Aug 2020
Taine Plumtree waiting for the next reak in play to get back on
Taine Plumtree in the blood bin. Sensational sponsor logo!
Callum Harkin about to break through the tackle of the Tawa no 8
Caleb Delaney with a towering lineout take
Sam Reid slides over for the 5 points after whipping down the sideline
Callum Harkin steps the Tawa centre
Morgan bullocks through the tackles with Fui and Shamus in support. Sam Reid is eyeing up options to the right!
Dale lines up the shot with Jack Green doing the tee duties, Luke Chisolm returning from injury in the nbackground
Fui and Morgan charge it up the field
Impalas - Some dubious tackling technique attracts a dubious fend!
Jensen Family Cup aftermath! MSP take the honours this year.
Vikings (in Jville colours) disrupting the Avalon clearance
Jack and Riley with the tackle while Karauria, Josh look on as Jack 2 looks for the turnover. ParaPlim U13s look huge in the background.
Vikings aftermatch photo with Avalon

Senior Teams

Team Against Venue Time Result For Against Bonus Notes
Premier Tawa Lyndhurst Park 2:45 pm Win 27 9 3 tries
Women MSP Fraser Park Artificial 11:30 am Loss 26 51 1 Jensen Family Cup. Gala Day
Premier Reserve Tawa Lyndhurst Park 1:00 pm Win 32 30 1 4 tries
Colts Green HOBM Hutt Rec #1 1:00 pm Win 27 0 1 4 tries
Colts Black Norths White Nairnville Park 12:45 pm Loss 10 55
85kg Scallywags Wests Nairnville Park 2:45 pm Win 72 15 1 4 tries

Reserve Grade

Team Against Venue Time Result For Against Bonus Notes
Reserve 69ers Bye Bye
Reserve Pink Ginners* Wests Mixed Veges Ian Galloway # 1 2:45 pm Loss 7 14 1 BP Close loss
Reserve Righteous Pack Upper Hutt Pirates Maoribank Park # 2 2:45 pm Loss 17 38
Reserve Teddy Bears Upper Hutt Thirsty’s Kelburn Park 2:45 pm Loss 19 21 1 BP Close loss
Dead Antiques Tournament Wainui TBA Draw Sunday match.

Wainui old-timers day tournament with 5 other teams

* Current Ruru Shield Holder

College Rugby

Team Against Venue Time Result For Against Bonus Notes
Wellington College 1st XV Silverstream Silverstream 1 2:30 pm Loss 26 45 1 – 4Tries Wednesday 29th
Queen Margaret College

OBU Kids

Team Against Venue Time Result For Against Player of the Day Notes
Under 12 Smiths/Vikings Avalon Blue Helston Park 10:15 am Loss 26 47 Ethan & Thaine
Under 9 Steinmetz Poneke Bears Boyd Wilson 9:00 am Loss 35 45 Noah
Under 7 Prestons/Wilsons Johnsonville Vipers Te Whaea 9:30 am Draw 90 90 Victor
Week 8: 08 Aug 2020

Senior Teams

Team Against Venue Time Result For Against Bonus Notes
Premier Avalon Fraser Park 1 2:45 pm Win 78 5 1 4 Tries
Women Paremata-Plimmerton Ngati Toa 1 11:30 am Win 31 22 1 4 Tries
Premier Reserve Avalon Fraser Park 1 1:00 pm Win 82 12 1 4 Tries
Colts Green Colts Black Nairnville 1:00 pm Win 22 0 1 4 Tries
Colts Black Colts Green Nairnville 1:00 pm Loss 0 22
85kg Scallywags Bye Bye

Reserve Grade

Team Against Venue Time Result For Against Bonus Notes
69ers Upper Hutt J8s Maidstone # 2 2:45 pm Loss 41 12
Pink Ginners* Poneke Ruffnuts Nairnville 2:45 pm Loss 67 28 1 4 Tries
Righteous Pack Teddy Bears Boyd Wilson 7:30 pm Loss 5 19 Friday night
Teddy Bears Righteous Pack Boyd Wilson 7:30 pm Win 19 5 Friday night

* Current Ruru Shield Holder

College Rugby

Team Against Venue Time Result For Against Bonus Notes
Wellington College 1st XV St Pat’s Town Wellington College TBC Loss 19 39 Wednesday 5th August
Queen Margaret College

OBU Kids

Team Against Venue Time Result For Against Player of the Day Notes
Under 12 Smiths/Vikings Waikanae Sharks Waikanae Park # 1 10:30 am Win 37 20 Carlos & Jaxton
Under 9 Steinmetz Johnsonville Hawks Helston Park 1a 9:00 am Win 55 5 Ivy
Under 7 Prestons/Wilsons Wests Lions Boyd Wilson 9:00 am Draw 60 60 Georgina
Week 9: 15 Aug 2020 Last Womens match

Senior Teams

Team Against Venue Time Result For Against Bonus Notes
Premier Wellington Ian Galloway 3:00 pm Win 17 0 Moved from Nairnville, kickoff delayed from 2:45 pm

Game called off with result standing owing to serious injury 3 mins into second half.

Women Petone Nairnville 11:30 am Loss 19 50 Moved from Nairnville, kickoff brought forward to 11:00 am
Premier Reserve Petone Brotherhood Ian Galloway #1 12:30 pm postponed
Colts Div 1 Green Tawa MacAlister 1 1:00 pm Postponed
Colts Div 2 Black Wellington Axemen Kilbirnie 3 1:00 pm Postponed. Was a win by default but all points from the round removed. Unlucky!
85kg Scallywags Wellington Axemen Hataitai Park 2:45 pm Postponed

Reserve Grade

Team Against Venue Time Result For Against Bonus Notes
69ers Poneke Ruffnuts Kilbirnie Park # 2 2:45 pm Postponed
Pink Ginners* Wellington Axemen McAlister # 1 2:45 pm Postponed
Righteous Pack Oriental-Rongotai Kilbirnie Park # 3 2:45 pm Postponed
Teddy Bears Stokes Valley Delaney Park # 1 2:45 pm Postponed
Dead Antiques Gorrillas Away (Paraparaumu) 12:30 Draw 40 40

* Current Ruru Shield Holder

College Rugby

Team Against Venue Time Result For Against Bonus Notes
Wellington College 1st XV St Bernard’s Wellington College TBA Loss 20 26 1 Close
Queen Margaret College

OBU Kids

Team Against Venue Time Result For Against Player of the Day Notes
Under 12 Smiths/Vikings HOBM Ninja Warriors Boyd Wilson 10:30 am Cancelled
Under 9 Steinmetz MSP Lions Boyd Wilson 9:00 am Cancelled
Under 7 Prestons/Wilsons MSP Tigers Te Whaea 10:30 am Cancelled
Week 10: 22 Aug 2020

Senior Teams

Team Against Venue Time Result For Against Bonus Notes
Premier Petone Nairnville 3:00 pm Win 30 23 1 – 4xTries Marc Verhoeven Trophy

Note:  New Kickoff Time

Women Finished
Premier Reserve Petone (Blue) Nairnville 12:45 pm Loss 11 13 1 – close loss Note:  New Kickoff Time
Colts Div 1 Green Petone Petone Rec 1 1:00 pm Win 45 12 1 – 4xTries
Colts Div 2 Black Johnsonville Newlands 1 12:45 pm Win 57 15 1 – 4xTries Note:  New Kickoff Time
85kg Scallywags Avalon Kelburn Park 2:45 pm Loss 26 37  –

Reserve Grade

Team Against Venue Time Result For Against Bonus Notes
69ers Upper Hutt Thirstys Ian Galloway # 4 2:45 pm Loss 26 37 Note: Change of venue
Pink Ginners* Para-Plim Punters Ian Galloway # 3 2:45 pm Loss 17 22 1 – close loss
Righteous Pack Poneke Ruffnuts McAlister # 1 2:45 pm Loss Lose by Default
Teddy Bears Wellington Axemen Boyd Wilson 7:00 pm Draw 19 19 Friday Night

Note: Change of venue and time

* Current Ruru Shield Holder

College Rugby

Team Against Venue Time Result For Against Bonus Notes
Wellington College 1st XV Rongotai Rongotai 1 1:45 pm Loss 20 27 Wed 19th August
Queen Margaret College

OBU Kids

Team Against Venue Time Result For Against Player of the Day Notes
Under 12 Smiths/Vikings HOBM Hutt Recreation # 2 10:30 am Win 40 24 Finn & Jack E.
Under 9 Steinmetz Newlands Bears Boyd Wilson Artificial 9:00 am Win 40 20 Billy
Under 7 Prestons/Wilsons Poneke Eagles Te Whaea 10:30 am Draw 60 60 Elijah Filipo Note: Change of venue and time!
Week 11: 29 Aug 2020 Last Kids Games
Upload Image...

Senior Teams

Team Against Venue Time Result For Against Bonus Notes
Premier HOBM Hutt Rec 2:45 pm Loss 17 21 1 pt close loss
Women Finished
Premier Reserve HOBM Hutt Rec 1 1:00 pm Win 45 41 1 pt 4xtries
Colts Div 1 Green Wellington Axemen WBD 1:00 pm Win Win by default
Colts Div 2 Black HOBM Nairnville 1:00 pm Win 25 10 1 pt 4xtries
85kg Scallywags Wellington Hataitai Win 33 26 1 pt 4xtries

Reserve Grade

Team Against Venue Time Result For Against Bonus Notes
69ers Righteous Pack Boyd Wilson 7:30 pm Loss 22 24 2 pts 4xtries & close loss Friday night
Pink Ginners* Stokes Valley Delaney Park 12:45 pm Loss 31 22 1 pt 4xtries
Righteous Pack 69ers Boyd Wilson 7:30 pm Win 24 22 1 pt 4xtries Friday night
Teddy Bears Upper Hutt Pirates Maoribank # 1 2:45 pm Loss 15 17 1 pt close loss

* Current Ruru Shield Holder

College Rugby

Team Against Venue Time Result For Against Bonus Notes
Wellington College 1st XV Tawa College Well College # 1 1:00 pm Win 39 15 1 pt 4xTries
Queen Margaret College

OBU Kids

Team Against Venue Time Result For Against Player of the Day Notes
Under 12 Smiths/Vikings MSP Red Machine Boyd Wilson 10:30 am Win 39 22 Logan & Tom
Under 9 Steinmetz MSP Cougars Evans Bay Park 9:00 am Loss 25 30 Atticus
Under 7 Prestons/Wilsons Poneke Falcons Boyd Wilson 9:00 am Win 45 40 Rose
Week 12: 05 Sep 2020 - Under 85kg Semifinal, Ruru Challenge
Upload Image...

Senior Teams

Team Against Venue Time Result For Against Bonus Notes
Premier Wainuiomata William Jones Park 3:00 pm Win 48 11 1 – 4 x try
Women Finished
Premier Reserve Wainuiomata William Jones Park 12:45 pm Win 60 5 1 – 4 x try
Colts Div 1 Green Poneke Ian Galloway Park 12:45 pm Win 64 5 1 – 4 x try
Colts Div 2 Black Norths Blue Porirua Park 1 12:45 pm Loss 8 16
85kg Scallywags Eastbourne HW Shortt Rec 2:45 pm Loss 43 46- Semifinal

End of competition

Reserve Grade

Team Against Venue Time Result For Against Bonus Notes
69ers Pink Ginners Boyd Wilson 7:30 pm Loss 20 27 2 – 4 x Trys

& Close Loss

Lost Ruru Challenge

Friday night

Pink Ginners* 69ers Boyd Wilson 7:30 pm Win 27 20 1 – 4 x Trys Retain the Ruru

Friday night

Righteous Pack Wests Mixed Veges Ian Galloway # 1 3:00 pm Loss 19 35
Teddy Bears MSP Internationals Kilbirnie Park # 1 12:45 pm Win 24 12 1 – 4 x Trys

* Current Ruru Shield Holder

College Rugby

Team Against Venue Time Result For Against Bonus Notes
Wellington College 1st XV Scots Scots College 1:00 pm Loss 7 41
Queen Margaret College

OBU Kids  -= Finished =- 

Team Against Venue Time Result For Against Player of the Day Notes
Week 13: 12 Sep 2020
Upload Image...

Senior Teams

Team Against Venue Time Result For Against Bonus Notes
Premier Oriental-Rongotai Polo ground 1 3:00 pm Loss 17 22 1 pt close loss- Finish 4th semi v MSP next week (Jubilee Cup)
Women Finished
Premier Reserve Oriental-Rongotai Polo ground 1 12:45 pm Loss 21 29 Finish 8th semi v Tawa (HD Morgan Memorial)
Colts Green Tawa Ian Galloway # 1 12:45 pm Win 27 25 TBA
Colts Black Wellington Win by Default
85kg Scallywags Finished

Reserve Grade

Team Against Venue Time Result For Against Bonus Notes
69ers MSP Internationals Ian Galloway Park # 3 2:45 pm LBD
Pink Ginners* Upper Hutt J8s Maoribank Park # 1 2:45 pm LBD
Righteous Pack Para Plim Punters Ngati Toa # 1 2:45 pm LBD
Teddy Bears Oriental Rongotai Ian Galloway Park # 4 2:45 pm LBD
Dead Antiques Jugglers Ngati Toa 12ish Sunday

* Current Ruru Shield Holder

College Rugby

Team Against Venue Time Result For Against Bonus Notes
Wellington College 1st XV Wairarapa College Wellington College # 1 1:00 pm Win 39 36 1 pt  – 4 x try
Queen Margaret College

OBU Kids  -= Finished =- 

Team Against Venue Time Result For Against Player of the Day Notes
Week 14: 19 Sep 2020 Prem Men's, Prem Reserves, Colts Semifinal; Ruru Challenge
Upload Image...

Senior Teams

Team Against Venue Time Result For Against Bonus Notes
Premier MSP Evans Bay Park 2:30 pm Win 32 28 Jubilee Cup Semifinal
Women Finished
Premier Reserve Tawa Lyndhurst Park 12:45 pm Win 33 30 HD Morgan Memorial Semifinal
Colts Div 1 Green Tawa Ian Galloway # 1 12:45 pm Win 18 10 John E Kelly Memorial Cup Semifinal
Colts Div 2 Black Norths White Porirua Park #3 1:00 pm Win 26 22 Vic Calcinai Memorial Cup Semifinal
85kg Scallywags Finished Finished

Reserve Grade

Team Against Venue Time Result For Against Bonus Notes
69ers Para Plim Punters Ngati Toa # 1 2:45 pm Loss 12 72
Pink Ginners Teddy Bears* Boyd Wilson 7:30 pm Loss 12 19 1 pt close loss Friday night

Ruru Defence

Righteous Pack Wellington Axemen Ian Galloway # 1 3:00 pm Loss 7 69
Teddy Bears* Pink Ginners Boyd Wilson 7:30 pm Win 19 12 Friday night

Ruru Challenge

NEW HOLDERS!

Dead Antiques BONGO tournament Petone Rec Draw Sunday

* Current Ruru Shield Holder

College Rugby

Team Against Venue Time Result For Against Bonus Notes
Wellington College 1st XV Aotea College Aotea # 1 1:00 pm Win 38 33  1 pt 4 x tries
Queen Margaret College

OBU Kids  -= Finished =- 

Team Against Venue Time Result For Against Player of the Day Notes
Week 15: 26 Sep 2020 Premier Men's/Prem Reserves, 2x Colts Finals
Upload Image...

Senior Teams

Team Against Venue Time Result For Against Bonus Notes
Premier Norths Petone Rec #1 2:30 pm
Women
Premier Reserve Poneke  Petone Rec #3 12:10 pm
Colts Div 1 Green Norths  Petone Rec #1 12:30 pm
Colts Div 2 Black HOBM  Petone Rec #4 12:00 pm
85kg Scallywags

Reserve Grade  -= Finished =- 

Team Against Venue Time Result For Against Player of the Day Notes

College Rugby  -= Finished =- 

Team Against Venue Time Result For Against Player of the Day Notes

OBU Kids  -= Finished =- 

Team Against Venue Time Result For Against Player of the Day Notes

Club trophies tracker

This is a list of the trophies that OBU teams play annual fixtures for. It also includes the Bill Brien challenge cup which is up for grabs at the holders home matches.

 

Week Trophy Team vs Retained/Won/lost
Week 1 Beet Algar Rosebowl Premier Poneke Retained
  Bill Brien Challenge cup Premier Poneke Retained
Week 2 Ken Douglas Trophy Premier Norths Won
  Bill Brien Challenge cup Premier Norths Retained
  Adam Djanowski Trophy Reserve Teddy Bears Wests Mixed Veges Lost
Week 4 Bill Brien Challenge cup Premier Johnsonville Retained
  East-West Trophy U85 Scallywags Eastbourne Lost
Week 5 Bill Brien Challenge cup Premier Upper Hutt Rams Retained
Week 6 Jack Lamason Memorial Cup Premier Marist St Pats Lost
Week 7 Jensen Family Cup Premier Women Marist St Pats Lost
Week 9 Dean Gifford Memorial Cup Premier Wellington Retained
Week 9 Bill Brien Challenge cup Premier Wellington Retained
Week 10 Marc Verhoeven Memorial Trophy Premier Petone Won
Week 10 Bill Brien Challenge cup Premier Wellington Retained holding over summer!
Week 11 Wood cup Premier HOBM Lost
Week 12 Peter Dunford Cup Premier Wainuiomata Won
Week 15 Vic Calcinai Cup Colts Black HOBM Lost
Week 15 HD Morgan Cup Premier Reserve Poneke Won
Week 15 John E Kelly Memorial Cup Colts Green Northern United Won
Week 15 Jubilee Cup Premier Northern united Won